Cell | 021 707 783
Email | [email protected]

The Ballet Academy

Come and be inspired by the joy of dance

2019 Timetable & Dates


On this page you will find our 2019 Timetable and also our the Term Dates and important dates to take note off. 

**For all new students to The Ballet Academy, please fill out the Enrolment Form on this website.**




Timetable 2019


Mondays - The Ballet Academy Studio

Time
 Class
Tutor 
2.00pm - 2.30pm
Tutus & Tiaras - Level 1 - Option One  (Only three spaces available)
Miss Jess   
3.30pm - 4.15pm 
Ballet - Test 1 - Option One (Only One space available)

Miss Jess

4.15pm - 5.15pm  
Ballet - Test 2 - Option One (Only three spaces available)
Miss Jess  
5.15pm - 5.45pm
Competition Teams 
Miss Jess  
5.45pm - 6.45pm
Ballet - Silver Medal - Extension (Only three spaces available)
Miss Jess
6.45pm - 7.15pm
National Character - Bronze Cross
Miss Jess  
7.15pm - 8.15pm 
Ballet - Silver Star 
Miss Jess  
8.15pm - 8.35pm 
Ballet - Silver Star Pointe 
Miss Jess 


Tuesdays - The Ballet Academy Studio

Time
Class 
Tutor 
1.30pm - 1.50pm
Baby Ballerinas (Class Full - Waitlist Only)
Miss Jess 
2.00pm - 2.30pm
Tutus & Tiaras - Level 1 - Option Two
Miss Jess 
3.30pm - 4.15pm
Ballet - Test 3 - Extension Class
Miss Melissa  
4.15pm - 5.15pm
Ballet - Bronze Star 
Miss Melissa
5.15pm - 5.45pm 
National Character - Bronze Cross - Option One
Miss Melissa  
5.45pm - 6.30pm 
Ballet Repertoire
Miss Melissa 
6.30pm - 7.30pm 
Jazz - Silver Medal - Year 1 (Only one space available)
Miss Melissa 
7.30pm - 8.30pm 
Jazz - Silver Star 
Miss Melissa 


Tuesdays - Kirwee Community Hall

Time
Class 
Tutor 
3.30pm - 4.00pm
Tutus & Tiaras - Level Two - Option One
Miss Jess 
4.00pm - 4.45pm
Jazz - Test 2
Miss Jess  
5.00pm - 6.00pm  
Jazz - Bronze Star
Miss Jess  


Wednesdays - The Ballet Academy Studio

Time
Class 
Tutor 
3.30pm - 4.30pm
Ballet - Test 3
Miss Jess 
4.30pm - 5.30pm
Ballet - Bronze Medal (Class Full - Waitlist Only)
Miss Jess
5.30pm - 6.30pm
Artistry & Performance
Miss Jess 
6.30pm - 7.15pm
Contemporary - Level 1 (Only two spaces available)
Miss Jess
7.15pm - 8.15pm
Jazz - Silver Star - Extension Class
Miss Jess


Thursdays - The Ballet Academy Studio

Time
Class 
Tutor 
3.15pm - 3.45pm
Tutus & Tiaras - Level 2 - Option Two (Only three spaces available)
Miss Melissa  
3.45pm - 4.45pm
Ballet - Bronze Medal - Extension Class 
Miss Melissa 
4.45pm - 5.45pm 
Ballet - Bronze Star - Extension Class 
Miss Melissa 
5.45pm - 6.45pm 
Ballet - Silver Medal  (Only two spaces available)
Miss Melissa 
6.45pm - 7.30pm 
Jazz Repertoire  
Miss Melissa 
7.30pm - 8.30pm 
Jazz - Silver Medal - Year 2 
Miss Melissa 


Fridays - The Ballet Academy Studio

Time
Class 
Tutor 
3.15pm - 4.15pm
Private Lessons 
Miss Jess 
4.15pm - 5.15pm 
Jazz - Test 3 
Miss Jess 
5.15pm - 6.15pm 
Jazz - Bronze Medal 
Miss Jess 
6.15pm - 7.15pm 
Jazz - Silver Medal - Extension Class
Miss Jess 
7.15pm - 7.55pm 
Hip Hop - Level 5 
Miss Jess 
7.55pm - 8.35pm 
Hip Hop - Boys Intermediate 
Miss Jess 


Saturdays - The Ballet Academy Studio

Time
Class 
Tutor 
9.00am - 9.30am
Tutus & Tiaras - Level 1 - Option Three (Only three spaces available)
Miss Jess 
9.30am - 10.00am 
Tutus & Tiaras - Level 2 - Option Three (Only two spaces available)
Miss Jess 
10.00am - 10.45am 
Ballet - Test 1 - Option Two 
Miss Jess 
11.00am - 12.00pm 
Ballet - Test 2 - Option Two 
Miss Jess 
12.00pm - 1.00pm 
Ballet - Test 3 - Option Two 
Miss Jess 
1.30pm - 2.00pm 
Private Lesson 1 
Miss Jess 
2.00pm - 2.30pm 
Private Lesson 2 
Miss Jess 
2.30pm - 2.45pm 
Private Lesson 3 (Established Dances)
Miss Jess 
2.45pm - 3.00pm 
Private Lesson 4 (Established Dances) 
Miss Jess 
3.15pm - 4.00pm 
Competition Class 
Miss Jess 
4.00pm - 5.00pm 
Jazz - Bronze Star 
Miss Jess  
5.00pm - 5.45pm 
Stretch & Strengthening 
Miss Jess