Cell | 021 707 783
Email | [email protected]

The Ballet Academy

Come and be inspired by the joy of dance

2019 Competition Team Lesson Times

Please book your daughter in to start learning her dance 40 minutes at a time. There are some times/days listed below and it is a first in, first booked situation.  If none of the times/days suit, please do not worry as I can book in other days/times if necessary.  All lessons are held at The Ballet Academy Studio.  


Solo and Duo lessons come at a cost of $40 per 40 min lesson during the school holiday period. If you are in a Duo, then the cost is split between each person ($20 each). Please bring payment in a named envelope which is given to your tutor at the beginning of each lesson.


For ALL bookings and other questions/queries/concerns about competitions, please contact Miss Jess at [email protected]

She will be your contact person for everything about competitions for 2019, so please contact her if you need anything at all.

Please note, Miss Jess is on Holiday from 22nd December - 14th January and will only be checking her emails once per day during this period, so she will respond to you as soon as she can.

Thank you for your understanding.



Monday 21st Jan


10.00am - 10.40am

Cerys McGuinniety


10.40am - 11.20am

Tamison Soppet


11.20am - 12.00pm

Tamison Soppet


12.oopm - 12.40pm

Charli Maley


12.40pm - 1.20pm

Mya Moore



LUNCH BREAK



2.00pm - 2.40pm 

Genevieve Slater


2.40pm - 3.20pm

Jorja Dann & 

Mya Moore


3.20pm - 4.00pm

Ivy Moore

Tuesday 22nd Jan


10.00am- 10.40am

Cerys McGuinniety


10.40am - 11.20am

Tamison Soppet


11.20am - 12.00pm

Tamison Soppet


12.oopm - 12.40pm

Charli Maley


12.40pm - 1.20pm

Mya Moore



LUNCH BREAK



2.00pm - 2.40pm 

Michaela Cameron


2.40pm - 3.20pm

Jorja Dann &

 Mya Moore


3.20pm - 4.00pm

Ivy Moore

Wednesday 23rd Jan


10.00am - 10.40am

Cerys McGuinniety


10.40am - 11.20am

Tamison Soppet


11.20am - 12.00pm

Tamison Soppet


12.oopm - 12.40pm

Charli Maley


12.40pm - 1.20pm

Charli Maley & 

Tamison Soppet


LUNCH BREAK



2.00pm - 2.40pm 

Genevieve Slater


2.40pm - 3.20pm

Jorja Dann & 

Mya Moore


3.20pm - 4.00pm

Megan Allan & 
Jorja Dann

4.00pm - 4.40pm
Megan Allan & 
Mya Moore

4.40pm - 5.00pm
Mia Helps

Thursday 24th Jan


10.00am - 10.40am

Cerys McGuinniety


10.40am - 11.20am

Tamison Soppet


11.20am - 12.00pm

Tamison Soppet


12.oopm - 12.40pm

Charli Maley


12.40pm - 1.20pm

Charli Maley & 

Tamison Soppet


LUNCH BREAK



2.00pm - 2.40pm 

Michaela Cameron


2.40pm - 3.20pm

Evie James 



3.20pm - 4.00pm

Megan Allan & 
Jorja Dann

4.oopm - 4.40pm
Megan Allan


4.40pm - 5.00pm
Mia Helps

Friday 25th Jan


10.00am - 10.40am

Cerys McGuinniety


10.40am - 11.20am

Tamison Soppet


11.20am - 12.00pm

Tamison Soppet


12.oopm - 12.40pm

Charli Maley


12.40pm - 1.20pm

Genvieve Slater



LUNCH BREAK



2.00pm - 2.40pm 

Michaela Cameron


2.40pm - 3.20pm

Ivy Moore



3.20pm - 4.00pm

Evie James


4.00pm - 4.40pm
Megan Allan




TEAM REHEARSALS

Wednesday 16th January
2.30pm - 3.30pm: Classical Team (Prayer in the Night)
3.30pm - 3.45pm: Break
3.45pm - 4.45pm: National Character Team (Kalinka)
4.45pm - 5.45pm: Contemporary Team (Nuvole Bianche)


Thursday 17th January
2.30pm - 3.30pm: Classical Team (Prayer in the Night)
3.30pm - 3.45pm: Break
3.45pm - 4.45pm: National Character Team (Kalinka)
4.45pm - 5.45pm: Contemporary Team (Nuvole Bianche)


Friday 18th January
2.30pm - 3.30pm: Classical Team (Prayer in the Night)
3.30pm - 3.45pm: Break
3.45pm - 4.45pm: National Character Team (Kalinka)
4.45pm - 5.45pm: Contemporary Team (Nuvole Bianche)


Sunday 17th February
3.00pm - 4.00pm: National Character Team (Kalinka)
4.00pm - 5.00pm: Contemporary Team (Nuvole Bianche)


Sunday 24th February
3.00pm - 4.00pm: Classical Team (Vita)
4.00pm - 5.00pm: Classical Team (Prayer in the Night)


Sunday 3rd March
3.00pm - 4.00pm: National Character Team (Kalinka)
4.00pm - 5.00pm: Contemporary Team (Nuvole Bianche)


Sunday 10th March
3.00pm - 4.00pm: Classical Team (Vita)
4.00pm - 5.00pm: Classical Team (Prayer in the Night)


Sunday 17th March
3.00pm - 4.00pm: National Character Team (Kalinka)
4.00pm - 5.00pm: Contemporary Team (Nuvole Bianche)



Sunday 24th March
3.00pm - 4.00pm: Classical Team (Vita)
4.00pm - 5.00pm: Classical Team (Prayer in the Night)



Sunday 31st March
3.00pm - 4.00pm:  National Character Team (Kalinka)
4.00pm - 5.00pm: Contemporary Team (Nuvole Bianche)



Sunday 7th April
3.00pm - 4.00pm: Classical Team (Vita)
4.00pm - 5.00pm: Classical Team (Prayer in the Night)



Sunday 14th April
3.00pm - 4.00pm: National Character Team (Kalinka)
4.00pm - 5.00pm: Contemporary Team (Nuvole Bianche)