Cell | 021 707 783
Email | [email protected]

The Ballet Academy

Come and be inspired by the joy of dance

Competition Team 2018


Please book your daughter in to start learning her dance 25 minutes at a time.  I have some times/days on the practice page and it is a first in, first booked situation.  If none of the times/days suit, please do not worry as I can book in other days/times if necessary.  All lessons are held at either The Ballet Academy Studio or Kirwee Community Centre.  Please bring payment in a named envelope which is given to your tutor at the beginning of each lesson.  


You will be invoiced during this week for the Term Two Competition Class held on Saturdays from 3.30pm - 4.15pm held at The Ballet Academy Studio in threes and below are the days for your Saturday practice.  This class is to go over what they already have learn to fix technique, not to learn the actual dance.


If for any reason you can not make one of these dates, please let me know and I will do my best to swap you with another dancer.


Costuming 

All students that represent The Ballet Academy will hire their costume for the year from The Ballet Academy.  It is a yearly hire fee and it is completely up to the student/Parent how many competitions you attend - the hire cost remains fixed and is payable before the first competition.  All costumes are expensive but Tutus are incredibly expensive to get made; for example a competition standard tutu would cost between $500 - $700 to be made.


Classical Solo - Tutu, Tiara, Arm Puffs (may be included) = $80/year hire

Demi-Character Solo - this depends on story however all props must be purchased by parents = $70/year hire

Character Solo - Blouse, Dress, Modesty Skirt, Headdress (excluding Shoes - students must purchase these themselves - I will show you where) = $60/year hire 

Jazz Solo Costume - Dress, Petticoat, Headgear = $60/year hire

Hip Hop Trio Costume - $35/year hire each

Classical Team Costume - $30/year hire each

Costumes will be kept at The Ballet Academy and given out at the last rehearsal before a competition.  It is up to each Parent to ensure they are kept safe from Sun, Siblings, Animals & Food.  They are not to be worn for play around the house please.  All Jazz, Hip Hop & Character Costumes will need to be pressed the night before each Competition.


All students will be required to wear our Competition Uniform to all competitions.  

Pink Dance Jacket (Juniors), Black Dance Jacket (Seniors)

Pink Gumby (overalls) - Juniors, Black Gumby (overalls) - Seniors


Below are some of the competitions that have released their 2018 dates.  

I will always email through to you the competition syllabus, this details the different classes they can enter.  I will work with you to fill out the entry form so it is an easy process.


Other things to know:

  • You will need to bring a flash stick to your daughter’s very first lesson so I can place her music on it.
  • You will need to provide two blank CDs, each with their own case so we can place their competition music on it, ready for each competition.  Please do not use these to practise at home with - they are for use at the competitions only.  Just so they do not get scratched.
  • Each different competition you will be given a label to place on each case which has the information the Dance Society needs to ensure the correct music is play for each competitor.
  • The last two minutes of each Private lesson, whoever is picking the students will be invited in to record on their phone/iPad what they have learned so far, so they may practice at home.


This is an exciting experience, one your daughter will never forget.  It does seem daunting at the start but believe me once you have danced in one competition it becomes much easier.


Welcome to the Team, I can’t wait to start teaching your daughter her comp dance!

NB: Dancers do not dance on every single day of the competition.  Once the entries close then a syllabus is printed which has the date/s your daughter will be dancing on.

2019 Competitions

Society
Dates 
Address 
Email 
Garden City Tappers
8th - 10th March 
TBC 
JT Dancers
16th - 20th April
TBC 
CTDTA 
23rd - 27th April
TBC
NZ Dance Awards 
30th May - 3rd June
TBC
CHCH Competitions Society 
14th - 19th July
TBC  
Follow Your Dreams Comp 
10th - 11th August
Rangiora Town Hall 
 CTDTA Comps
6th - 8th September 
Rangiora Town Hall 
Timaru Dance Festival 
13th - 15th September
TBC
Follow Your Dreams 
21st - 22nd Septeber 
TBC 
Garden City Tappers 
4th - 6th October 
TBC 
Ashburton Comps
16th - 17th November 
Tinwald Memorial Hall 


Cushion Theatre Day

To give the girls more performance experience, I plan to introduce a Cushion Theatre Day on the ninth week (Sunday) of each Term.  It would be a gold coin entry to cover costs and would be held at the West Melton Community Centre.  The girls would get dressed as for competitions (including Hair & Makeup) and perform their dances.  This will give them valuable performance time in front of people and help with nerves.  The more performing they do in front of people the better they will feel about their dances.  I am just waiting to here back from the Hall about the Dates/Times and once I know I shall let everyone know.


Term One Competition Rehearsal Class Dates


These classes are $15 per dance, so if it is a solo item it will be $15 per person and a duo will be $7.50 per person in the duo.

Saturday 9th February
Saturday 16th February
 Saturday 23th February
Genevieve Slater (Classical)
Sophie Howe (National Character)
  Tamison Soppet (Variation)
Megan Allan & Mya Moore (Lyrical Duo)
 Charli Maley (Classical)
Jorja Dann & Megan Allan (Classical duo)
 Tamison Soppet (Championship)
Ivy Moore
 Michaela Cameron (Classical) 
Saturday 2nd March
 Saturday 16th March
Saturday 23rd March
Lulu Maley (Classical)
Tamison Soppet (Demi Character)
Mya  Moore & Jorja Dann (Contemporary Duo
Charli Maley & Tamison Soppet (Classical Duo) 
Cerys McGuinniety (Musical Theatre)
Sophie Howe (classical)
Sophie Howe & Michaela Cameron (Classical Duo)
Mia Helps (Classical)
Tamison Soppet (Contemporary)
Saturday 30th March
Saturday 6th April
Saturday 13th April
Tamison Soppet (Classical)
Tamison Soppet (Lyrical)
Tamison Soppet (Barefoot)
Charli Maley (National Character)
Briar Jarman (Song and Dance)
Briar Jarman (Demi Character)
Lulu Maley (National Character)



MONDAY TEAM COMPETITION CLASS


Monday 11th February - National Character (Kalinka)

Monday 18 February - Classical (Prayer in the Night)

Monday 25 February - Classical (Vita)

Monday 4 March - Contemporary (Nuvole Bianche)

Monday 11 March - National Character (Kalinka)

Monday 18 March - Classical (Prayer in the Night)

Monday 25 March - Classical (Vita)

Monday 1 April  - Contemporary (Nuvole Bianche)

Monday 8 April  - National Character (Kalinka)